Coast Powertrain Kelowna
Our Commitment to you, our Valued Customers & Clients

Protection of your personal information is as important to Coast Powertrain Kelowna Ltd as it is to you. We promise to only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our wishes.


The British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act came into force on January 01, 2004 and Coast Powertrain Kelowna Ltd is sending you this brochure to inform you of our commitment to protecting the personal information of all our customers and employees. We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with the products and services that you need. Here at Coast Powertrain Kelowna Ltd, the type and amount of personal information that we collect will vary with the type of product or service involved but we are dedicated to collecting only that which is necessary to provide you with the products and services that we offer.

Personal information that may be collected includes:


As part of our relationship with you, our privacy commitment extends to limiting how we use and disclose your personal information. We may use or share your information to:

These are our "Identified Purposes" and should we wish to use or share your personal information for a new purpose, we shall, where possible, explain the new purpose to you and obtain your consent to the new purpose before the information is used or shared. We do not collect, use, retain or disclose your personal information unless we have a valid reason and are permitted by law to do so.


You have the legal right to access and correct personal information in our possession or control, no matter what your relationship is with us. It is also your right to choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information or to limit the use of sharing of your personal information. Should you choose to exercise these rights, we will accommodate your wishes as best we can but certain information must be collected, used and shared in order to provide a product or service.


Maintaining the security of your personal information is our top priority. Access to our databases is limited to specifically authorized personnel. Your personal information is protected by systems and procedures, which are designed to prevent the loss, misuse and inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction of your personal information. Every employee who has access to your personal information is aware of his or her obligations in protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. No employee is permitted to collect, use or share your information without approval of Coast Powertrain Kelowna Ltd Management